Procedures

Privacy policy

Introduction

1. The Daniel Morgan Independent Panel is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller in respect of all personal data held by the Panel. The Panel’s powers to act derive solely from its terms of reference as set out by the Secretary of State. As such, the Panel processes such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Providing that the Panel processes personal data to the extent that it is necessary to do so to comply with its terms of reference, the Panel’s processing of this data is covered by Article 6 of the GDPR.

3. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you when you visit the Panel’s website, or that you provide to the Panel through its website, will be processed by the Panel’s team. The Panel will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us through this website. This includes when data is collected or processed by third parties on our behalf. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Contact details

4. The Panel’s contact address is:

    • Daniel Morgan Independent Panel
      2 Marsham Street
      London SW1P 4DF

5. The Panel’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the e-mail address: dpo@dmip.independent.gov.uk  (Please note this is a new email address.  However, any emails sent to the old address – dpo@dmip.gsi.gov.uk – will continue to be delivered until 1 March 2019.)

How and why we use your information

Information you provide voluntarily

6. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This will be kept confidential within the Panel and its team, except in cases where you consent to the onwards disclosure of the information, or where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of any other person (in which case your information may be passed to a competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party).

7. In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information. However, we may also use your personal information for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes we have disclosed to you (such as archiving purposes in the public interest).

Information we collect automatically

8. We may capture details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to; traffic data and location data and the resources that you access.

9. We make use of Google Analytics to collect information including patterns of browsing behaviour to improve the content provided to you on this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Otherwise, we’ll assume you are content to continue using Google Analytics.

10. We may collect information about your computer for system administration, including where available: your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use your personal data

11. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

12. To provide you with the information that you request from us or for the purposes of the Panel’s work.

Storing your information

13. Your personal information is stored securely and will be retained only for as long as necessary for the purposes of the Panel’s work.

Requesting access to your personal data

14. In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

    • a. request access to the personal information that we hold about you;
      b. object to and restrict the use of your personal information, or to ask to have your data deleted, or corrected; and
      c. where you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal data and that is the lawful basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, and the right to data portability (where processing is carried out by automated means).

Children’s privacy protection

15. We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. This service is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Questions or concerns about personal data

16. If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the Panel’s Data Protection Officer using the e-mail address: dpo@dmip.independent.gov.uk    (Please note this is a new email address.  However, any emails sent to the old address – dpo@dmip.gsi.gov.uk – will continue to be delivered until 1 March 2019.)

17. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way your personal information is handled. Details on how you do this can be found at: ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Last updated: 10 August 2018
This notice is kept under review and is subject to change

 

 

Return to top of page